Home About Us Branches & ATMs Contact Us

 


Lakeland Bank on Facebook   Lakeland Bank on YouTube   Lakeland Bank Blog

 

Important information about the recently publicized data breach at Target Stores

Recently it was publically acknowledged that there was a data security breach on some credit and debit cards used at Target Department stores between November 27th and December 15th.

The security of your Lakeland Bank Debit Card is a key component of our commitment to our customers.

Lakeland Bank, directly and through our vendor partners, works continuously to protect our customers’ financial information. Our systems use fraud-monitoring tools to review account transactions and detect abnormal spending and ATM patterns. That helps us block fraudulent transactions.

You can continue using your Lakeland Bank Debit Card but we offer the following comments:

  • All Lakeland Bank debit cards have liability protection for unauthorized signature purchases as disclosed in your Debit Card Agreement. That means you’re not liable for unauthorized signature based transactions if you let us know in a timely manner.
  • We encourage you to monitor your account transactions using Lakeland Bank’s Online Banking (Lakelandbank.com) or Mobile Banking. Contact us at 866-224-1379 if you see suspicious or unauthorized transactions.
  • Enroll for free “eAlerts” through Lakeland Bank’s Online Banking and we’ll notify you by email when specific events occur within your account.

Here are some measures to assist you if you have become a victim of Fraud or Identity Theft:

Contact the Fraud Departments of one of the three major credit bureaus to report the fraud or identity theft and request that they place a fraud alert and a victim's statement in your file. The nation's three credit reporting companies—Equifax, Experian and TransUnion—have set up a system that will enable fraud and identity theft victims to protect their credit information by making one toll-free call to any of them. When a victim calls any of the credit reporting companies, that company will alert the other two. Then each company will post a security alert on the victim's credit file; opt the victim out of pre-approved credit or insurance offers; and mail the victim a copy of his or her credit file. The following are the telephone numbers for the fraud departments of the three national credit bureaus:

  • TransUnion (1-800-680-7289)
  • Equifax (1-800-525-6285)
  • Experian (1-888-397-3742)

You may request a free copy of your credit report. Credit bureaus must provide a free copy if you have reason to believe the report is inaccurate because of fraud and you submit a request in writing.

Review your report to make sure no additional fraudulent accounts have been opened in your name, or unauthorized changes made to your existing accounts. Also, check the section of your report that lists "inquiries" and request that any inquiries from companies that opened the fraudulent accounts be removed.

Contact Lakeland Bank at 866-224-1379 and other creditors where you have an account that may be the subject of fraud or identity theft. Advise them of the fraud or identity theft. Request that they restrict access to your account, change your password, or close your account if there is evidence it has been the target of criminal activity.

File a report with your local police department.

Contact the Federal Trade Commission's (FTC) Identity Theft Hotline toll-free at 1-877-ID-THEFT (438-4338). The FTC puts the information into a secure consumer fraud database and shares it with local, state and federal law enforcement agencies.

As always, thank you for choosing Lakeland Bank.